Common Olive

Common Olive

Latin name : Olea europaea
Sanskrit/Indian name : Jaitun
Urdu Name : Zaitoon

General information :
Olives are found in abundance in the Mediterranean. Due to its inherent bitter taste, special processing is required before eating. The fruit’s essential oil is extremely beneficial to eliminate joint sores, which can result in rheumatism and arthritis. The oil is also a mild demulcent, which forms a mild film over the mucus membrane. It is applied externally to treat wounds and minor burns and for psoriasis. Due to its rich vitamin E content, Olives are popular ingredients in skincare products.

Therapeutic constituents :
Olives are a rich source of monosaturated fats, vitamin E and dietary fiber. Polyphenols in Olives are known to alleviate asthma, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

Key therapeutic benefits :

  • Olive Oil, enriched with vitamin E, nourishes, protects and softens skin, and prevents chafing. It has antimicrobial properties, which improve general skin health.
  • The fruit prevents oxidation of cholesterol, which reduces the risk of heart disease.
  • Olives are helpful in the prevention of free radical damage in the colon, which decreases the risk of colon cancer.
  • Olive oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which soothe joint aches and pains.