Persian Rose

Persian Rose

Latin name : Rosa damascene, Rosa centifolia
Sanskrit/Indian name : Satapatri, Satapatrika
Urdu Name : Gulab

General information :
Identified by its pleasing aroma, Persian Rose was introduced to the Middle East more than 800 years ago. Persian Rose water and oil have a number of therapeutic benefits that have been documented in various medicinal Middle Eastern texts.
Persian Rose water is a used in beauty treatments as it hydrates, softens and promotes skin healing. Recent studies have shown that Persian Rose oil is beneficial in delaying premature skin aging.

Therapeutic constituents :
Persian Rose water is rich in flavonoids and vitamins, including A, C, D, E and B3, which give the flower its antibacterial, soothing, healing and antiseptic properties.

Key therapeutic benefits :

  • Persian Rose water is a cooling agent for eyes and skin.
  • The flower, when used in hair care products, increases blood flow to the scalp. This action nourishes and strengthens hair follicles, which prevents hair loss.
  • Peppermint is also helpful in treating respiratory disorders. It functions as an expectorant in bronchitis.
  • Persian Rose oil and water are used in various skincare products as it is known to restore skin vitality.