Common Sesban, Egyptian Rattle Pod

Common Sesban

Latin name : Common Sesban (Merrill.) (Papilionacae), S. aegyptiaca (Pers)
Sanskrit/Indian name : Jayantika, Jayan

General information :
Common Sesban is documented in Arabian and Persian literature as a potent astringent. In Ayurvedic medicine, it is used for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. In the form of an ointment, it relieves itching and is used to treat skin eruptions.

Therapeutic constituents :
The compounds ampesterol, cholesterol and beta-sitosterol have been extracted from the leaf and pod. The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of Common Sesban are attributed to the seeds of the plant.

Key therapeutic benefits :

  • Common Sesban removes excess oil and controls oil secretion, which makes it a popular ingredient in skincare products for oily skin
  • The herb is known to treat various skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and superficial wounds and eruptions.